Notice of Data Breach

Notice of Data Breach

April 13, 2021



On February 18, 2021 Remedy Medical Group received a notice from Administrative Advantage, LLC (“AA”) of a security breach that affected the personal and health information of our patients. AA provides billing services to Remedy Medical Group. AA informed us that, to date, they have no evidence that any of our patients’ information has been misused. However, we are providing you with information about the event, AA’s response to it, and resources available to you to help protect your information.

What Happened?

AA informed us that in July of 2020 they became aware of unusual activity involving a single employee email account. AA immediately began an investigation and worked to assess the security of the email account. With the assistance of third-party computer specialists, on August 18, 2020, AA determined that the employee email account had been accessed at varying times between June 23, 2020 and July 9, 2020 without authorization.

Because AA could not conclusively rule out unauthorized access to information in the account, they reviewed the contents of the email account to determine whether sensitive information was present at the time of the incident. Through this review, AA determined that information of our patients was present in the relevant email account. To date, AA is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of our patients’ information as a result of this incident.

What Information Was Involved?

AA’s investigation determined that, at the time of the incident, the email account contained the following information concerning our patients: name, Social Security number, financial account information, driver’s license and/or state identification number, credit and/or debit card number, expiration date, and CVV number, date of birth, passport number, electronic signature information, username and password information, medical record number, Medicare number, Medicaid number, treatment location, diagnosis, health insurance information, lab results, and other medical treatment information. The information varied for each individual.

What Is AA Doing?

AA has informed us that it has security measures in place to protect information in its care. Upon learning of this incident, AA conducted an investigation with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists and engaged in steps to ensure the security of the impacted email account, including reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures and conducting additional workforce training to reduce the likelihood of a similar future event.

What You Can Do.

We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements and explanation of benefits forms, and to monitor your free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Please also review the information contained in the attached “Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information.”

For More Information

We recognize that you may have questions not addressed in this letter. If you have additional questions, please call AA’s dedicated assistance line at 855-654-0891 (toll free), Monday – Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time. You may also contact AA by mail at P.O. Box 13486, Savannah, GA 31416.

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION


Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax Experian TransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/ https://www.experian.com/help/ https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
1-888-298-0045 1-888-397-3742 1-833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069 Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Monitor Your Accounts

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For California Residents, Visit the California Office of Privacy Protection (www.oag.ca.gov/privacy) for additional information on protection against identity theft. The California Attorney General may be contacted at Attorney General's Office, California Department of Justice, Attn: Public Inquiry Unit, P.O. Box 944255, Sacramento, CA 94244-2550; (916) 210-6276.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 441 4th St. NW #1100 Washington, D.C. 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662; and www.oag.state.md.us. Whitehall Specialties is located at 36120 Owen Street, Whitehall, WI 54773.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. There are [#] Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.